Sorry for the Delay

For some reason, I just don’t feel like updating. Originally planned a little something about Hong Kong, but it just doesn’t seem to come. Meanwhile, here’s the lyrics to the end credits song in Ghost in the Shell: Stand Alone Complex. The song is called Lithium Flower. Try and read the whole thing, its worth it.

she’s so cold and human
it’s something humans do
she stays so golden solo
she’s so number nine
she’s incredible math
just incredible math

and is she really human?
she’s just so something new
a waking lithium flower
just about to bloom
I smell lithium now
smelling lithium now

how is she when she doesn’t surf?
how is she when she doesn’t surf?
how is she when she doesn’t surf?
I wonder what she does when she wakes up?
when she wakes up

so matador
so calm
so oil on a fire
she’s so good
she’s so goddess lithium flower
so sonic wave
yeah, she’s so groove, yeah
she’s so groove
yeah

wow, where did she learn how to surf?
wow, where did she learn how to surf?
wow, where did she learn how to surf?
you know I’ve never seen the girl wipe out

how does she so perfectly surf?
how does she so perfectly surf?
how does she so perfectly surf?
I wonder what she does when she wakes up?

I wanna go surfing with her
I wanna go surfing with her
I wanna go surfing with her
I wanna go surfing with her

Yes, really. The irony is that the song is good, and even more importantly, the show is pretty “mature”, unlike most anime. It inspired the Matrix, for Christ’s sake. Go to the wiki .

It might sound a LITTLE less stupid when you realize that the “she” is a cyborg(i.e. not “human”) who works in section 9 of the Japanese special something something. But not nearly enough.

Advertisements

2 thoughts on “Sorry for the Delay

  1. Yup, gotta agree with you. To the uninitiated the song would leave you wondering “wtf was that about?!”, you should at least have a little knowledge of Ghost in the Shell to avoid getting “wiped out”!

    Surfing is the main character’s best trait, which means she dives into the network. She’s a skilled hacker and at the same time a good looking bad-ass cyber cop.

  2. I actually didn’t know it was called surfing, I thought that was the weirdest part of the song… I guess it makes a whole lot more sense if you do. 🙂

    Oh, and she’s not just a good looking bad-ass cyber cop, she’s a good looking bad-ass cyber cop who wears the weirdest clothes, revealing some of the interesting parts and covering some of the not so interesting ones. And in the original movie they show her nude a couple of times, too. Did you know the original manga artist used to do erotic art?

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s